PRIVACY POLICY

Collins Bookstore is committed to protect the privacy and security of our clients and visitors. The personal information we collect, use, and share as a part of our business process is handled with caution. We have a transparent policy, and it’s our duty to inform you how we use and keep your personal information safe. On this page we will describe everything how we collect, use, store, maintain, protect, and disclose your personal information.

IT IS REQUESTED THAT YOU READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY AND UNDERSTAND HOW WE ARE TREATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT RIGHTS AND CHOICES YOU HAVE. IF YOU ARE NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THEN YOU SHOULD NOT VISIT OUR WEBSITE OR COMMUNICATE WITH US REGARDING OUR PRODUCTS/SERVICES.

IF YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE, DOWNLOAD, ACCESS, USE ANY CONTENT, REGISTER WITH US, COMMUNICATE WITH US ONLINE OR OFFLINE REGARDING OUR PRODUCTS/SERVICES, THIS MEANS YOU ARE AGREEING WITH THIS POLICY AND HAPPY TO LET US USE YOUR INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

COVERED ACTIVITIES

This policy is applicable to the personal data that we collect when you:

  • Visit our website;
  • Communicate with the company; it includes emailing and messaging over various social media platform;
  • Ask for any information from the company through our website;
  • Communicate with us at our physical sites;
  • Engage with the company via email, social media or other marketing applications

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Collins Bookstore may collect the following personal data for diverse purposes. The type of personal information and the purpose of its collection has been described below:

Category Data Type and its purpose
Contact Information We may ask for your name, address, phone number, email, or other contact details, when you visit our website or complete our registration forms. This contact information is necessary for us to communicate with you and send alerts about promotions/sales of your interest.
Business Information When you purchase our products and services for yourself or on behalf of your organization, we collect data about the company’s contact information, location of the company, company’s name, and your job title to provide the best service you have asked for. We also gather information about transactions, purchase, shipment, downloads, selected services, and special requests to make your experience better in future.

 

Your Profile Information When you make your account with us, we ask for some basic demographic information from you like: gender, date of birth, etc. Your username, password, memorable questions, and other registration information are also stored in our database to run your account smoothly and provide you this information if you forget. You can update your profile information whenever you want.
Cookies Please read the section on Cookies and other technologies below. If you don’t accept cookies then some areas of our website may not open.
Automatically

Generated Data

Whenever you visit our website through your computer or mobile, some data generate automatically like date and time of your visit, pages you visit, time spent on a page, IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain server, cookies, and how you use our website. This information is very helpful for us to provide you more personalized experience next time you visit us.
Communications When you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication to answer back and resolve your issues. If you register with us, we may send you occasional emails. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the link given at the bottom of all emails.
Information About Location We may collect your location information when you visit our website. We may also collect your interaction with advertisement and use analytical tools to show you content which interests you. Internet Protocol (IP) address and unique device identifier can also be included in this information.
Email Generated Data When we communicate with you via email, we use certain data collection tools to know when you open our email, do you use links sent from us to make purchases? This collected data is used to develop our marketing campaigns and strategies.
Sensitive Personal Data Data that is sensitive in nature like gender, financial information, tax number, social security number is only stored after you give explicit consent or if it is mandatory to collect by law. Credit or debit card numbers are not saved on any of our systems.
Third Party Data Apart from the information which we collect from you, we may also collect data about you from third-party sources like publically accessible information, partner companies, other associates, etc.
Contact Us, Comments and help Inquiries Data If you reach us via our “contact us” website page and leave comments, inquiries, feedback, etc. We will ask you to provide your email address and some other information related to the support requested by you. This data makes it possible to address your inquiries quickly and accurately.
Job Application Data If you apply for a job vacancy, then we may collect several pieces of information about you for the recruitment process. Usually, this information includes details of your contact, tax number, your job history, education, and skills.
Data Collected through Social Media Platforms If you contact us, give comments, fill our survey or questionnaires via social media platforms we may collect your social media profile information. When you submit surveys and enter in our contests through third parties, we collect information related to your accounts like your name, user name, address, location, etc. All collected data helps us to provide new and better services/products.
Data collected through purchase When you purchase any product or service from us, we collect data like your name, your address, shipping address, preferences, contact details, order quantity, etc.
Mailing list Data We collect some basic information like email address, contact information, home address when you join our mailing list.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFOPRMATION?

We use the above described data to make our website more user-friendly and improve your overall experience of shopping and browsing. We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To make our services better and to strengthen our relationship with our clients. We use personal data to maintain our client’s accounts, process transactions, bookkeeping, and other necessary steps for our business processes;
  • To develop content for our website which is more engaging and useful for you;
  • To provide products and services to you which fulfill your personalized needs;
  • To provide better customer services (your stored data help us to respond quickly and accurately to your requests and problems)
  • To reply to repeating clients, subscribers, and guests;
  • To understand our client’s requirements, inclinations, and desires;
  • To update our clients about any change in our website or the products/services we provide;
  • To enhance our logistics and delivery processes;
  • To act in accordance with your directions;
  • To do marketing research and develop strategies;
  • To develop and strengthen our security and privacy procedures;
  • To administer the entry contests, survey studies, and public relations;
  • To efficiently market our products and services;
  • To contact you when it is necessary or provide to you information about our partner companies which may interest you. We will only send you this information if you have given consent to engage in this communication, you can always change your communication preference at any time;
  • To fulfill our lawful duties, such as keeping records for a certain period of time and be ready for legal inspections, etc.;
  • To practice and guard our lawful rights and to obey the court of law;
  • To attain any purpose described in the privacy policy;
  • To send regular emails containing important and updated information. We can also use your contact details to answer your queries and problems. We may use your contact information to send emails about our company, website, partner companies, or during the time when it’s necessary;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • In some other ways that we will describe when you make an account or give your personal data.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Your personal data can be shared in the following perspectives:
Category Disclosure Perspective
Subsidiaries and Acquisitions Our subsidiaries and acquired companies may get access to your personal data, it includes our current and future subsidiaries/acquisitions plus their concerned officers, company directors, employees, contractors, auditors, and their legal teams. Your information is our company’s asset and if any other company acquires us then personal information will go to them with all other assets, this is also applicable in the case of a merger, reformation, restructuring, sale or transfer of company assets, insolvency, liquidation, closure or any other similar events.
Public platforms Some parts of our website and our social media pages allow our clients to engage in communication, give comments. If you share your personal details on these public platforms, then we are not responsible, how this information is going to be used by other public.
Consensual Disclosures Sometimes our company may ask you if you agree to distribute your personal data to a third party that is not already been introduced in this privacy policy. Your consent will be required to share your personal information with these third-parties.
Nonconsensual Disclosures Sometimes our company may distribute your personal data to a third party that is not already been introduced in this privacy policy. Your consent may not be required by us unless it is a legal requirement. Your personal data may be revealed in response to court instruction, summons, warrants, or during other legal proceedings or to fulfill applicable regulations.
Third Parties We can share your personal data with other third parties if you specially request a service or product that they offer.
Service Providers Our company may disclose your personal data to a third party or to a company that need this information to provide us operational and other support services. Our service providers help us in different business operations for example; managing our website, run our marketing campaigns and promote through different platforms, and other tasks which are permitted by law.
Disclosure of Accumulated Data Our company may disclose trends and sum up information about our users, like the behavior of certain demographic sections, customer preferences, etc. This information doesn’t reveal the identity of a specific individual.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

Cookies are small files generated by web servers to be stored in your computer, a “session cookie” is stored for a specific browsing session, while a “persistent cookie” is stored for a future browsing session. “Session cookies” are briefly kept on your device until your browsing session ends. On the other hand, “Permanent or persistent cookies” stay in your device till a specific time or you can delete them before that time period. The third type of cookie is “Flash cookie” which gathers and retains data about your favorite sections in a website and your navigation paths.

The cookies which are set by specific websites and can be read by those websites only are called First party cookies. Third-party cookies are not set by us, these cookies are set by third-parties like marketing agencies, ad providers, servers, content suppliers, application sellers, etc. Third parties can use information collected through these cookies along with data collected through your other online activities. These parties use this data for several purposes like reaching their target clients through advertising. We have no control over these third-party cookies and how they utilize the data they gather. If you have any concerns or objections to the content targeted at you, you can contact these third parties directly or check their privacy policy.

Other Technologies

Along with the cookies, there are many other technologies available to collect data, for example, internet tags, web beacons (single-pixel gifs, clear gifs, and pixel tags), navigational data collection (server logs, log files, etc.) these technologies are used to collect real-time data as users navigate between different websites. More detail of some popular technologies is given below:

Web beacons

Web beacons are very small graphics; they are also called, “clear GIFs” or “web pixels.” These small graphics have unique identifiers that reveal the movements on a browser. Web beacons are present on web pages when you open them.

Social Widgets

Social widgets are the buttons on social media platforms provided by third parties, you use them when you interact with different social media. These social widgets sometimes collect online data like browsing history. Usually, these social widgets are controlled by third parties, and they collect this data.

UTM Codes 

UTM codes are the strings that may appear in a URL. URL stands for “Uniform Resource Locator,” it is usually the http or https address needed to access a web page. The UTM codes capture our browsing activities as we jump from one web page or website to another.

The data collected through these technologies usually don’t point out the personal information of an individual. We only use cookies to collect and store data about our users to enhance our functionality, analytical, and marketing research.

Cookie Choices

You have several choices to manage your provision of personal data to us. It is your right to have control over your personal information and the ways we use it. Usually, browsers accept cookies by default. You can set your browser to reject or accept all cookies or some of the cookies. You can also turn on an alert when a website uses cookies, you can simply accept it or reject it. But remember, all parts of a website may not open or function if you choose to reject the use of cookies.

FOR WHAT TIME PERIOD WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your personal data for a time period which is essential to complete the task for which this data was collected. We will keep and store your personal information in accordance with the law to settle disagreements, maintain our resources, run marketing campaigns, and put in force our contracts.

After achieving the aforementioned purposes, when there will be left no use for your data, we will destroy it securely according to the set procedures and laws. You can ask us any time to delete your personal information, and we will be happy to do this for you if it is not going against us in dispute resolution, contractual agreements, etc. Within the boundaries of the law, we can have anonymous information to access performances, maintain standards, and use analytical tools to upgrade our products and services.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take great care of the personal information which you share with us. We follow specific procedures and take necessary measures to save your personal information to be misplaced, used, tampered with, revealed, or stolen. We regularly upgrade our security tools to protect your personal data.

Our server is very secure, but we cannot guarantee that your information will not be leaked in any circumstances. Transmission of data over the internet cannot be 100 percent secure. We strive to keep your information safe through investing in state of the art security technologies.

We also expect you to be vigilant in this matter. The password you create to access your account should be hard to guess and confidential. Please do not share or write your password anywhere. If some intrusion occurs into our website or systems, we will not only fix it but we will also notify you and the concerned authorities.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND WAYS TO MANAGE THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION?

You can contact us using the details given at the bottom of this policy to exercise your rights and manage your personal information data. You can request things like: change, limit or delete your data or you no longer want to receive emails, postal mail, phone calls from us or from our partner companies.

Email Opt-Out

At the bottom of our emails, there is a link available to unsubscribe from our emails. You can use it anytime if you no longer want to receive emails from us. Or alternatively, you can email us at support@collinsbookstore.com and ask us to opt-out from emails.

Personal information update

Please let us know by editing your account profile if your personal information changes like address, phone number, email, shipping address, etc. We cannot take responsibility in the event of misplacement due to wrong, insufficient, or incomplete personal information on your account.

Cookies

As it has been described above that you can set your browser to refuse some or all cookies or set alerts about cookies. If you disable all cookies, then some parts or functions of our website may not work.

ONLINE TRACKING

Currently, our website doesn’t identify any browser settings which also include “Do Not Track” commands. This command restricts the tracing of user’s browsing actions. We only follow the standards set out in this privacy policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

California Law gives extra rights to its residents regarding the uses of personal data. To know more about “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY,” please visit California Privacy Policy

According to California privacy policy, Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, the residents of California can demand in writing information about their personal data sharing with third parties from us once a year, if they buy anything from us for themselves, their family, or their household. Presently, we don’t share our user’s personal information with any third party for direct marketing purposes.

Compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our website can ask to make changes in their personal information at any time by contacting us at support@collinsbookstore.com

THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT(COPPA)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and other laws of privacy protection, forbid the collection, use, or distribution of information of children on the internet. Our website does not target children (aged 13 or younger), neither we intentionally collect data from children. Children are not allowed to open, browse, use or communicate over this website. If your age is below 13, please don’t share any information. (like your contact details, real name, user name, etc.)

If we mistakenly collect information from a child (aged 13 or younger) without their parental or guardian’s consent, we will immediately delete this information and take steps to stop from gathering further information. If you think we have information stored about a child, then please contact us using the details given at the bottom of this page.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Collins Bookstore only, and it is not applicable for any third party website. Our website may have media, content, or links to other third-party websites, we don’t have any connection with them and we are not responsible for their activities. We have provided several external links on our website, so it can be a little confusing to know whether you are at our website or on someone else. We recommend, when you click on any link while using our website and it takes you to a new page, you must check the URL to know that whether you have left our website or not.

We do not guarantee that security and privacy measures taken by these third party websites are appropriate or not. Please note that embedded links of third-party websites are purely for your information, we don’t endorse or recommend buying their products/services. Any personal information you share with these third-party websites or they collect is administered under their privacy policies.

UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

We may amend, update, or adjust our privacy policy at any time without notice. Usually, changes occur after the adoption of new technology and the imposition of new rules and regulations by the law enforcing authorities. If we change internal procedures of handling personal data, then it will be announced on the home page of our website. These reforms will be effective right after the announcement on the website.

The last date of policy modification is always written at the top of this page. It is your responsibility to go through our privacy policy before using our website, communicating with us, or buying from us. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to familiarize yourself with any new changes and updates.

CONTACT US 

If you have any concerns or queries about the above explained privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us using the information given at the bottom of this page. If the nature of your problem is sensitive, then we recommend you to contact us via telephone or post. We will try our best to resolve your problem.

Postal Address 1313 N Market St, Wilmington, DE 19801, United States
Telephone Number Support : +1 (469) 436-2498
Email Address authors@collinsbookstore.com